enterprises.ie

2015 Rugby World Cup Results. A great tournament. Excitement from beginning to end, and Ireland top of our pool. Not bad!. We did well. Gold Medal winner New Zeland Silver medal to Australia, Bronze went to South Africa followed by Argentina... Japan will be the host in 2019


Sat 19 Sep - Ireland v Canada, 50-07
Sun 27 Sep - Ireland v Romania), 44-10
Sun 04 Oct - Ire v Ita (Olympic Sta), 16-09
Sun 11 Oct - France v Ireland(Card) 09-24

Quarter-finals

Sat 17 Oct - RSA v WAL (Twick), 23-19
Sat 17 Oct - N/Zeland v France, 62-13
Sat 18 Oct - IRE v ARG (Cardiff), 20-43
Sat 18 Oct - AUS v SCO (Twick), 35-34

Semi-finals

Sat 24 Oct - RSA v NZL (Twick), 18-20
Sat 25 Oct - ARG v AUS (Twick), 35-34

Finals

Fri 30 Oct - RSA V ARG (Olympic), 24-13
Sat 31 Oct - NZL V AUS (Twick), 34-17

Table of results

Rugby World Cup Results (Points Table)updated 31/10/2015
POOL APWDLPFPAPDTFTABPPTS
AUS440014135+106172117
WAL430111162+49112113
ENG420213375+58165311
FIJI410384101-17101115
URU400430226-19623600
POOL BPWDLPFPAPDTFTABPPTS
RSA430117656+120234416
SCO430113693+43149214
JAP430198100-2912012
SAM410369124-5571326
USA400450156-10652000
POOL CPWDLPFPAPDTFTABPPTS
NZL440017449+125253319
ARG430117970+109227315
GEO420253123-7051608
TNG410370130-6081726
NAM400470174-10482511
POOL DPWDLPFPAPDTFTABPPTS
IRE440013435+99162218
FRA430112063+57126214
ITY42027488-1478210
ROM410360129-6971704
CAN400458131-7371622
source: www.rugbyworldcup.com

Rugby World Cup 2015 Fixtures by pool

Pool A

Fri 18 Sep - England v Fiji (Twickenham), 20:00
Sun 20 Sep - Wales v Uruguay (Cardiff), 14:30
Wed 23 Sep - Australia v Fiji (Cardiff), 16:45
Sat 26 Sep - England v Wales (Twickenham), 20:00
Sun 27 Sep - Australia v Uruguay (Villa Park), 12:00
Thu 01 Oct - Wales v Fiji (Cardiff), 16:45
Sat 03 Oct - England v Australia (Twickenham), 20:00
Tue 06 Oct - Fiji v Uruguay (Milton Keynes), 20:00
Sat 10 Oct - Australia v Wales (Twickenham), 16:45
Sat 10 Oct - England v Uruguay (Manchester), 20:00

Pool B

Sat 19 Sep - South Africa v Japan (Brighton), 16:45
Sun 20 Sep - Samoa v USA (Brighton), 12:00
Wed 23 Sep - Scotland v Japan (Gloucester), 14:30
Sat 26 Sep - South Africa v Samoa (Birmingham), 16:45
Sun 27 Sep - Scotland v USA (Leeds), 14:30
Sat 03 Oct - Samoa v Japan (Milton Keynes), 14:30
Sat 03 Oct - South Africa v Scotland (Newcastle), 16:45
Wed 07 Oct - South Africa v USA (Olympic Stadium), 16:45
Sat 10 Oct - Samoa v Scotland (Newcastle), 14:30
Sun 11 Oct - USA v Japan (Gloucester), 20:00

Pool C

Sat 19 Sep - Tonga v Georgia (Gloucester), 12:00
Sun 20 Sep - New Zealand v Argentina (Wembley), 16:45
Thu 24 Sep - New Zealand v Namibia (Olympic Stadium), 20:00
Fri 25 Sep - Argentina v Georgia (Gloucester), 16:45
Tue 29 Sep - Tonga v Namibia (Exeter), 16:45
Fri 02 Oct - New Zealand v Georgia (Cardiff), 20:00
Sun 04 Oct - Argentina v Tonga (Leicester), 14:30
Wed 07 Oct - Namibia v Georgia (Exeter), 20:00
Fri 09 Oct - New Zealand v Tonga (Newcastle), 20:00
Sun 11 Oct - Argentina v Namibia (Leicester), 12:00

Pool D

Sat 19 Sep - Ireland v Canada (Cardiff)14:30
Sat 19 Sep - France v Italy (Twickenham), 20:00
Wed 23 Sep - France v Romania (Olympic Stadium), 20:00
Sat 26 Sep - Italy v Canada (Leeds), 14:30
Sun 27 Sep - Ireland v Romania (Wembley Stadium), 16:45
Thu 01 Oct - France v Canada (Milton Keynes), 20:00
Sun 04 Oct - Ireland v Italy (Olympic Stadium), 16:45
Tue 06 Oct - Canada v Romania (Leicester), 16:45
Sun 11 Oct - Italy v Romania (Exeter), 14:30
Sun 11 Oct - France v Ireland (Cardiff), 16:45

Rugby World Cup Fixtures by date


Fri 18 Sep - England v Fiji, 35-11
Sat 19 Sep - Tonga v Georgia, 10-17
Sat 19 Sep - Ireland v Canada, 50-07
Sat 19 Sep - RSA v Japan, 32-34
Sat 19 Sep - France v Italy, 32-10
Sun 20 Sep - Samoa v USA, 25-16
Sun 20 Sep - Wales v Uruguay, 54-09
Sun 20 Sep - NewZ v Argentina, 26-16
Wed 23 Sep - Scotland v Japan, 45-10
Wed 23 Sep - Australia v Fiji, 28-13
Wed 23 Sep - France v Romania, 38-11
Thu 24 Sep - NewZ v Namibia), 58-14
Fri 25 Sep - Argentina v Georgia, 54-09
Sat 26 Sep - Italy v Canada, 23-18
Sat 26 Sep - RSA v Samoa, 46-06
Sat 26 Sep - England v Wales, 25-28
Sun 27 Sep - Australia v Uruguay, 65-03
Sun 27 Sep - Scotland v USA, 39-16
Sun 27 Sep - Ireland v Romania), 44-10
Tue 29 Sep - Tonga v Namibia, 35-21
Thu 01 Oct - Wales v Fiji, 23-13
Thu 01 Oct - France v Canada, 41-18
Fri 02 Oct - New Zealand v Georgia, 43-10
Sat 03 Oct - Samoa v Japan, 05-26
Sat 03 Oct - RSA v Scot, 34-16
Sat 03 Oct - Eng v Aus, 13-31
Sun 04 Oct - Arg v Tong (Leic), 45-16
Sun 04 Oct - Ire v Ita (Olympic Sta), 16-09
Tue 06 Oct - Can v Rom (Leic), 15-17
Tue 06 Oct - Fiji v Urug (Milton Key) 47-15
Wed 07 Oct - RSA v USA (Olympic) 64-00
Wed 07 Oct - Nam v Geo (Exeter), 16-17
Fri 09 Oct - NewZ v Tong (Newcast) 47-09
Sat 10 Oct - Sam v Scot (Newcast), 33-36
Sat 10 Oct - Aust v Wales (Twick), 15-06
Sat 10 Oct - Eng v Urug (Manch), 60-03
Sun 11 Oct - Arg v Nam (Leic), 64-19
Sun 11 Oct - Italy v Rom (Exeter), 32-22
Sun 11 Oct - Fra v Ire (Cardiff), 09-24
Sun 11 Oct - USA v Jap (Glouces), 18-28
Quarter Finals
Sat 17 Oct - RSA v WAL (Twick), 23-19
Sat 17 Oct - NewZ v FRA (Cardiff), 62-13
Sat 18 Oct - IRE v ARG (Cardiff), 20-43
Sat 18 Oct - AUS v SCO (Twick), 35-34
Semi Finals
Sat 24 Oct - RSA v NZL (Twick), 18-20
Sat 25 Oct - ARG v AUS (Twick), 35-34
Finals
Sat 30 Oct - RSA v ARG (Twick), 24-13
Sat 31 Oct - NZL V AUS (Twick), 34-17

Quarter-finals

Sat 17 Oct - 1st B v 2nd A (Twickenham), 16:00
Sat 17 Oct - 1st C v 2nd D (Cardiff), 20:00
Sun 18 Oct - 1st D v 2nd C (Cardiff), 13:00
Sun 18 Oct - 1st A v 2nd B (Twickenham), 16:00

Semi-finals

Sat 24 Oct - 1st C/2nd D v 1st B/2nd A (Twickenham), 16:00
Sun 25 Oct - 1st D /2nd C v 1st A/2nd B (Twickenham), 16:00 GMT

Finals

Fri 30 Oct - Bronze medal match (Olympic Stadium), 20:00 GMT
Sat 31 Oct - Final (Twickenham), 16:00 GMT